Entry Visa for the Republic of North Macedonia

On the following link you can check whether your country requires visas for entry into the Republic of North Macedonia and telephone numbers of Embassies and Consular Offices.

Entry in the Republic of North Macedonia for Schengen Visa Holders

Citizens of the following countries are not required to have entry visa for the Republic of North Macedonia::

1. EU member countries and signatories of the Schengen Agreement

  • have the right to enter the Republic of Macedonia with a valid national ID card.

2. Third countries with temporary stay in an EU member country or signatory country of the Schengen Agreement

  • may stay up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic of North Macedonia and the total amount of the subsequent stays must not be longer than 90 days in any 180-day period.

3. Third countries with permanent stay in an EU member country or signatory country of the Schengen Agreement

  • may stay up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic of North Macedonia and the total amount of the subsequent stays must not be longer than 90 days in any 180-day period.

4. Third countries with multiple entry short stay Schengen visa type C valid at least 5 (five) days beyond the intended stay in the Republic of North Macedonia.

  • may stay up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic of North Macedonia and the total amount of the subsequent stays must not be longer than 90 days in any 180-day period.

Entering the Republic of Macedonia with British, Canadian or U.S. visa

Third country nationals with a valid British, Canadian or U.S. visa with a validity date at least 5 (five) days beyond the intended period of stay in the Republic of Macedonia can stay in the Republic of Macedonia for up to 15 (fifteen) days at any given entry on the territory of the Republic of Macedonia while the total duration of consecutive stays in the Republic of Macedonia must not exceed 3 (three) months in any six-month period calculated from the day of first entry.

Types of entry visas for North Macedonia

1. Short-Stay Visa for the Republic of North Macedonia

Document needed for short-stay visa, up to 90 days (type C), i.e. transit visa (type B):

  • acknowledged travel document that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay of the foreigner in the Republic of North Macedonia
  • documents for (individual or collective) travel insurance (policy issued by a legal insurance entity at the country of residence)
  • notarized warranty letter i.e., invitation by a Macedonian physical/legal person
  • proof of possession of sufficient resources for the duration of the stay in RM (credit card/ bank statement)
  • photography (sized 3,5 x 4,5 cm) in colour on a white background where the face of the applicant is clearly visible
  • proof of paid fees for processing the visa application
  • neatly and legibly filled out visa application

For additional information see DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR A, B, C Visa

2. Long - Stay Visa for the Republic of North Macedonia

In order to receive a long-stay visa the applicant should submit the documents corresponding to the visa type which are stipulated in the document DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR LONG-STAY VISA.

(Documents module needed: documents needed for ABC visa; the procedure for obtaining a working permit and the documents need for working permit to be combined as a single document, and the documents needed for permanent or temporary residence permit to be combined as another document.)

Registration of foreigners …. IMPORTANT !!!

All foreign citizens, regardless of whether a visa is needed for their entry into the Republic of North Macedonia, are obliged to register at the nearest police station within 24 hours of entry into the territory of the Republic of North Macedonia.

Close Menu